verb
하다
definition
to do
type
regular verb
tense/politeness levelconjugation
declarative present informal low
romanization
hae
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅕ -> ㅐ] (하 + 여 -> 해)
declarative present informal high해요
romanization
hae-yoh
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅕ -> ㅐ] (하 + 여 -> 해)
  2. join (해 + 요 -> 해요)
declarative present formal low한다
romanization
hahn-dah
  1. borrow padchim (하 + 는다 -> 한다)
declarative present formal high합니다
romanization
hahm-nee-dah
pronunciation
[ 함니다 ]
  1. borrow padchim (하 + 습니다 -> 합니다)
past base
romanization
haet
pronunciation
[ 핻 ]
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅕ -> ㅐ] (하 + 여 -> 해)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅐ ㅓ -> ㅐ] (해 + 었 -> 했)
declarative past informal low했어
romanization
hae-ssuh
pronunciation
[ 해써 ]
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅕ -> ㅐ] (하 + 여 -> 해)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅐ ㅓ -> ㅐ] (해 + 었 -> 했)
  3. join (했 + 어 -> 했어)
declarative past informal high했어요
romanization
hae-ssuh-yoh
pronunciation
[ 해써요 ]
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅕ -> ㅐ] (하 + 여 -> 해)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅐ ㅓ -> ㅐ] (해 + 었 -> 했)
  3. join (했 + 어 -> 했어)
  4. join (했어 + 요 -> 했어요)
declarative past formal low했다
romanization
hae-ttah
pronunciation
[ 해따 ]
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅕ -> ㅐ] (하 + 여 -> 해)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅐ ㅓ -> ㅐ] (해 + 었 -> 했)
  3. join (했 + 다 -> 했다)
declarative past formal high했습니다
romanization
hae-sseum-nee-dah
pronunciation
[ 해씀니다 ]
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅕ -> ㅐ] (하 + 여 -> 해)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅐ ㅓ -> ㅐ] (해 + 었 -> 했)
  3. join (했 + 습니다 -> 했습니다)
future base
romanization
hahl
  1. borrow padchim (하 + 을 -> 할)
declarative future informal low할 거야
romanization
hahl- -guh-yah
  1. borrow padchim (하 + 을 -> 할)
  2. join (할 + 거야 -> 할 거야)
declarative future informal high할 거예요
romanization
hahl- -guh-yae-yoh
  1. borrow padchim (하 + 을 -> 할)
  2. join (할 + 거예요 -> 할 거예요)
declarative future formal low할 거다
romanization
hahl- -guh-dah
  1. borrow padchim (하 + 을 -> 할)
  2. join (할 + 거다 -> 할 거다)
declarative future formal high할 겁니다
romanization
hahl- -guhm-nee-dah
pronunciation
[ 할 검니다 ]
  1. borrow padchim (하 + 을 -> 할)
  2. join (할 + 겁니다 -> 할 겁니다)
declarative future conditional informal low하겠어
romanization
hah-gae-ssuh
pronunciation
[ 하게써 ]
  1. join (하 + 겠어 -> 하겠어)
declarative future conditional informal high하겠어요
romanization
hah-gae-ssuh-yoh
pronunciation
[ 하게써요 ]
  1. join (하 + 겠어요 -> 하겠어요)
declarative future conditional formal low하겠다
romanization
hah-gae-ttah
pronunciation
[ 하게따 ]
  1. join (하 + 겠다 -> 하겠다)
declarative future conditional formal high하겠습니다
romanization
hah-gae-sseum-nee-dah
pronunciation
[ 하게씀니다 ]
  1. join (하 + 겠습니다 -> 하겠습니다)
inquisitive present informal low해?
romanization
hae-?
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅕ -> ㅐ] (하 + 여 -> 해)
  2. join (해 + ? -> 해?)
inquisitive present informal high해요?
romanization
hae-yoh-?
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅕ -> ㅐ] (하 + 여 -> 해)
  2. join (해 + 요 -> 해요)
  3. join (해요 + ? -> 해요?)
inquisitive present formal low하니?
romanization
hah-nee-?
  1. join (하 + 니? -> 하니?)
inquisitive present formal high합니까?
romanization
hahm-nee-ggah-?
pronunciation
[ 함니까? ]
  1. borrow padchim (하 + 습니까? -> 합니까?)
inquisitive past informal low했어?
romanization
hae-ssuh-?
pronunciation
[ 해써? ]
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅕ -> ㅐ] (하 + 여 -> 해)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅐ ㅓ -> ㅐ] (해 + 었 -> 했)
  3. join (했 + 어 -> 했어)
inquisitive past informal high했어요?
romanization
hae-ssuh-yoh-?
pronunciation
[ 해써요? ]
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅕ -> ㅐ] (하 + 여 -> 해)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅐ ㅓ -> ㅐ] (해 + 었 -> 했)
  3. join (했 + 어 -> 했어)
  4. join (했어 + 요 -> 했어요)
  5. join (했어요 + ? -> 했어요?)
inquisitive past formal low했니?
romanization
haen-nee-?
pronunciation
[ 핸니? ]
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅕ -> ㅐ] (하 + 여 -> 해)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅐ ㅓ -> ㅐ] (해 + 었 -> 했)
  3. join (했 + 니? -> 했니?)
inquisitive past formal high했습니까?
romanization
hae-sseum-nee-ggah-?
pronunciation
[ 해씀니까? ]
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅕ -> ㅐ] (하 + 여 -> 해)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅐ ㅓ -> ㅐ] (해 + 었 -> 했)
  3. join (했 + 습니까? -> 했습니까?)
imperative present informal low
romanization
hae
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅕ -> ㅐ] (하 + 여 -> 해)
imperative present informal high하세요
romanization
hah-sae-yoh
  1. join (하 + 세요 -> 하세요)
imperative present formal low해라
romanization
hae-rah
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅕ -> ㅐ] (하 + 여 -> 해)
  2. join (해 + 라 -> 해라)
imperative present formal high하십시오
romanization
hah-sheep-shee-oh
pronunciation
[ 하십씨오 ]
  1. join (하 + 십시오 -> 하십시오)
propositive present informal low
romanization
hae
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅕ -> ㅐ] (하 + 여 -> 해)
propositive present informal high해요
romanization
hae-yoh
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅕ -> ㅐ] (하 + 여 -> 해)
  2. join (해 + 요 -> 해요)
propositive present formal low하자
romanization
hah-chah
  1. join (하 + 자 -> 하자)
propositive present formal high합시다
romanization
hahp-shee-dah
pronunciation
[ 합씨다 ]
  1. borrow padchim (하 + 읍시다 -> 합시다)
connective if하면
romanization
hah-myuhn
  1. join (하 + 면 -> 하면)
connective and하고
romanization
hah-goh
  1. join (하 + 고 -> 하고)
nominal ing
romanization
hahm
  1. borrow padchim (하 + 음 -> 함)