verb
갈다
definition
to change, replace
to grind, file, polish, rub, whet
to till, plough, sow a crop, cultivate
type
ㄹ 불규칙 동사 (irregular verb)
tense/politeness levelconjugation
declarative present informal low갈아
romanization
gah-rah
pronunciation
[ 가라 ]
  1. join (갈 + 아 -> 갈아)
declarative present informal high갈아요
romanization
gah-rah-yoh
pronunciation
[ 가라요 ]
  1. join (갈 + 아 -> 갈아)
  2. join (갈아 + 요 -> 갈아요)
declarative present formal low간다
romanization
gahn-dah
  1. drop ᆯ borrow padchim
declarative present formal high갑니다
romanization
gahm-nee-dah
pronunciation
[ 감니다 ]
  1. drop ᆯ borrow padchim
past base갈았
romanization
gah-raht
pronunciation
[ 가랃 ]
  1. join (갈 + 아 -> 갈아)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (갈아 + 았 -> 갈았)
declarative past informal low갈았어
romanization
gah-rah-ssuh
pronunciation
[ 가라써 ]
  1. join (갈 + 아 -> 갈아)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (갈아 + 았 -> 갈았)
  3. join (갈았 + 어 -> 갈았어)
declarative past informal high갈았어요
romanization
gah-rah-ssuh-yoh
pronunciation
[ 가라써요 ]
  1. join (갈 + 아 -> 갈아)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (갈아 + 았 -> 갈았)
  3. join (갈았 + 어 -> 갈았어)
  4. join (갈았어 + 요 -> 갈았어요)
declarative past formal low갈았다
romanization
gah-rah-ttah
pronunciation
[ 가라따 ]
  1. join (갈 + 아 -> 갈아)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (갈아 + 았 -> 갈았)
  3. join (갈았 + 다 -> 갈았다)
declarative past formal high갈았습니다
romanization
gah-rah-sseum-nee-dah
pronunciation
[ 가라씀니다 ]
  1. join (갈 + 아 -> 갈아)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (갈아 + 았 -> 갈았)
  3. join (갈았 + 습니다 -> 갈았습니다)
future base
romanization
gahl
  1. drop ᆯ borrow padchim
declarative future informal low갈 거야
romanization
gahl- -guh-yah
  1. drop ᆯ borrow padchim
  2. join (갈 + 거야 -> 갈 거야)
declarative future informal high갈 거예요
romanization
gahl- -guh-yae-yoh
  1. drop ᆯ borrow padchim
  2. join (갈 + 거예요 -> 갈 거예요)
declarative future formal low갈 거다
romanization
gahl- -guh-dah
  1. drop ᆯ borrow padchim
  2. join (갈 + 거다 -> 갈 거다)
declarative future formal high갈 겁니다
romanization
gahl- -guhm-nee-dah
pronunciation
[ 갈 검니다 ]
  1. drop ᆯ borrow padchim
  2. join (갈 + 겁니다 -> 갈 겁니다)
declarative future conditional informal low갈겠어
romanization
gahl-gae-ssuh
pronunciation
[ 갈게써 ]
  1. join (갈 + 겠어 -> 갈겠어)
declarative future conditional informal high갈겠어요
romanization
gahl-gae-ssuh-yoh
pronunciation
[ 갈게써요 ]
  1. join (갈 + 겠어요 -> 갈겠어요)
declarative future conditional formal low갈겠다
romanization
gahl-gae-ttah
pronunciation
[ 갈게따 ]
  1. join (갈 + 겠다 -> 갈겠다)
declarative future conditional formal high갈겠습니다
romanization
gahl-gae-sseum-nee-dah
pronunciation
[ 갈게씀니다 ]
  1. join (갈 + 겠습니다 -> 갈겠습니다)
inquisitive present informal low갈아?
romanization
gah-rah-?
pronunciation
[ 가라? ]
  1. join (갈 + 아 -> 갈아)
  2. join (갈아 + ? -> 갈아?)
inquisitive present informal high갈아요?
romanization
gah-rah-yoh-?
pronunciation
[ 가라요? ]
  1. join (갈 + 아 -> 갈아)
  2. join (갈아 + 요 -> 갈아요)
  3. join (갈아요 + ? -> 갈아요?)
inquisitive present formal low가니?
romanization
gah-nee-?
  1. drop ㄹ
inquisitive present formal high갑니까?
romanization
gahm-nee-ggah-?
pronunciation
[ 감니까? ]
  1. drop ᆯ borrow padchim
inquisitive past informal low갈았어?
romanization
gah-rah-ssuh-?
pronunciation
[ 가라써? ]
  1. join (갈 + 아 -> 갈아)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (갈아 + 았 -> 갈았)
  3. join (갈았 + 어 -> 갈았어)
inquisitive past informal high갈았어요?
romanization
gah-rah-ssuh-yoh-?
pronunciation
[ 가라써요? ]
  1. join (갈 + 아 -> 갈아)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (갈아 + 았 -> 갈았)
  3. join (갈았 + 어 -> 갈았어)
  4. join (갈았어 + 요 -> 갈았어요)
  5. join (갈았어요 + ? -> 갈았어요?)
inquisitive past formal low갈았니?
romanization
gah-rahn-nee-?
pronunciation
[ 가란니? ]
  1. join (갈 + 아 -> 갈아)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (갈아 + 았 -> 갈았)
  3. join (갈았 + 니? -> 갈았니?)
inquisitive past formal high갈았습니까?
romanization
gah-rah-sseum-nee-ggah-?
pronunciation
[ 가라씀니까? ]
  1. join (갈 + 아 -> 갈아)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (갈아 + 았 -> 갈았)
  3. join (갈았 + 습니까? -> 갈았습니까?)
imperative present informal low갈아
romanization
gah-rah
pronunciation
[ 가라 ]
  1. join (갈 + 아 -> 갈아)
imperative present informal high가세요
romanization
gah-sae-yoh
  1. drop ㄹ
imperative present formal low갈아라
romanization
gah-rah-rah
pronunciation
[ 가라라 ]
  1. join (갈 + 아 -> 갈아)
  2. join (갈아 + 라 -> 갈아라)
imperative present formal high가십시오
romanization
gah-sheep-shee-oh
pronunciation
[ 가십씨오 ]
  1. drop ㄹ
propositive present informal low갈아
romanization
gah-rah
pronunciation
[ 가라 ]
  1. join (갈 + 아 -> 갈아)
propositive present informal high갈아요
romanization
gah-rah-yoh
pronunciation
[ 가라요 ]
  1. join (갈 + 아 -> 갈아)
  2. join (갈아 + 요 -> 갈아요)
propositive present formal low갈자
romanization
gahl-chah
  1. join (갈 + 자 -> 갈자)
propositive present formal high갑시다
romanization
gahp-shee-dah
pronunciation
[ 갑씨다 ]
  1. drop ᆯ borrow padchim
connective if갈면
romanization
gahl-myuhn
  1. join (갈 + 면 -> 갈면)
connective and갈고
romanization
gahl-goh
  1. join (갈 + 고 -> 갈고)
nominal ing
romanization
gahm
pronunciation
[ 감 ]
  1. ㄹ + ㅁ -> ᆱ (갈 + 음 -> 갊)