verb
가시다
definition
to go
to leave; to disappear
type
regular verb
tense/politeness levelconjugation
declarative present informal low가셔
romanization
gah-syuh
  1. vowel contraction [ㅣ ㅓ -> ㅕ] (가시 + 어 -> 가셔)
declarative present informal high가셔요
romanization
gah-syuh-yoh
  1. vowel contraction [ㅣ ㅓ -> ㅕ] (가시 + 어 -> 가셔)
  2. join (가셔 + 요 -> 가셔요)
declarative present formal low가신다
romanization
gah-sheen-dah
  1. borrow padchim (가시 + 는다 -> 가신다)
declarative present formal high가십니다
romanization
gah-sheem-nee-dah
pronunciation
[ 가심니다 ]
  1. borrow padchim (가시 + 습니다 -> 가십니다)
past base가셨
romanization
gah-syuht
pronunciation
[ 가셛 ]
  1. vowel contraction [ㅣ ㅓ -> ㅕ] (가시 + 어 -> 가셔)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅕ ㅓ -> ㅕ] (가셔 + 었 -> 가셨)
declarative past informal low가셨어
romanization
gah-syuh-ssuh
pronunciation
[ 가셔써 ]
  1. vowel contraction [ㅣ ㅓ -> ㅕ] (가시 + 어 -> 가셔)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅕ ㅓ -> ㅕ] (가셔 + 었 -> 가셨)
  3. join (가셨 + 어 -> 가셨어)
declarative past informal high가셨어요
romanization
gah-syuh-ssuh-yoh
pronunciation
[ 가셔써요 ]
  1. vowel contraction [ㅣ ㅓ -> ㅕ] (가시 + 어 -> 가셔)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅕ ㅓ -> ㅕ] (가셔 + 었 -> 가셨)
  3. join (가셨 + 어 -> 가셨어)
  4. join (가셨어 + 요 -> 가셨어요)
declarative past formal low가셨다
romanization
gah-syuh-ttah
pronunciation
[ 가셔따 ]
  1. vowel contraction [ㅣ ㅓ -> ㅕ] (가시 + 어 -> 가셔)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅕ ㅓ -> ㅕ] (가셔 + 었 -> 가셨)
  3. join (가셨 + 다 -> 가셨다)
declarative past formal high가셨습니다
romanization
gah-syuh-sseum-nee-dah
pronunciation
[ 가셔씀니다 ]
  1. vowel contraction [ㅣ ㅓ -> ㅕ] (가시 + 어 -> 가셔)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅕ ㅓ -> ㅕ] (가셔 + 었 -> 가셨)
  3. join (가셨 + 습니다 -> 가셨습니다)
future base가실
romanization
gah-sheel
  1. borrow padchim (가시 + 을 -> 가실)
declarative future informal low가실 거야
romanization
gah-sheel- -guh-yah
  1. borrow padchim (가시 + 을 -> 가실)
  2. join (가실 + 거야 -> 가실 거야)
declarative future informal high가실 거예요
romanization
gah-sheel- -guh-yae-yoh
  1. borrow padchim (가시 + 을 -> 가실)
  2. join (가실 + 거예요 -> 가실 거예요)
declarative future formal low가실 거다
romanization
gah-sheel- -guh-dah
  1. borrow padchim (가시 + 을 -> 가실)
  2. join (가실 + 거다 -> 가실 거다)
declarative future formal high가실 겁니다
romanization
gah-sheel- -guhm-nee-dah
pronunciation
[ 가실 검니다 ]
  1. borrow padchim (가시 + 을 -> 가실)
  2. join (가실 + 겁니다 -> 가실 겁니다)
declarative future conditional informal low가시겠어
romanization
gah-shee-gae-ssuh
pronunciation
[ 가시게써 ]
  1. join (가시 + 겠어 -> 가시겠어)
declarative future conditional informal high가시겠어요
romanization
gah-shee-gae-ssuh-yoh
pronunciation
[ 가시게써요 ]
  1. join (가시 + 겠어요 -> 가시겠어요)
declarative future conditional formal low가시겠다
romanization
gah-shee-gae-ttah
pronunciation
[ 가시게따 ]
  1. join (가시 + 겠다 -> 가시겠다)
declarative future conditional formal high가시겠습니다
romanization
gah-shee-gae-sseum-nee-dah
pronunciation
[ 가시게씀니다 ]
  1. join (가시 + 겠습니다 -> 가시겠습니다)
inquisitive present informal low가셔?
romanization
gah-syuh-?
  1. vowel contraction [ㅣ ㅓ -> ㅕ] (가시 + 어 -> 가셔)
  2. join (가셔 + ? -> 가셔?)
inquisitive present informal high가셔요?
romanization
gah-syuh-yoh-?
  1. vowel contraction [ㅣ ㅓ -> ㅕ] (가시 + 어 -> 가셔)
  2. join (가셔 + 요 -> 가셔요)
  3. join (가셔요 + ? -> 가셔요?)
inquisitive present formal low가시니?
romanization
gah-shee-nee-?
  1. join (가시 + 니? -> 가시니?)
inquisitive present formal high가십니까?
romanization
gah-sheem-nee-ggah-?
pronunciation
[ 가심니까? ]
  1. borrow padchim (가시 + 습니까? -> 가십니까?)
inquisitive past informal low가셨어?
romanization
gah-syuh-ssuh-?
pronunciation
[ 가셔써? ]
  1. vowel contraction [ㅣ ㅓ -> ㅕ] (가시 + 어 -> 가셔)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅕ ㅓ -> ㅕ] (가셔 + 었 -> 가셨)
  3. join (가셨 + 어 -> 가셨어)
inquisitive past informal high가셨어요?
romanization
gah-syuh-ssuh-yoh-?
pronunciation
[ 가셔써요? ]
  1. vowel contraction [ㅣ ㅓ -> ㅕ] (가시 + 어 -> 가셔)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅕ ㅓ -> ㅕ] (가셔 + 었 -> 가셨)
  3. join (가셨 + 어 -> 가셨어)
  4. join (가셨어 + 요 -> 가셨어요)
  5. join (가셨어요 + ? -> 가셨어요?)
inquisitive past formal low가셨니?
romanization
gah-syuhn-nee-?
pronunciation
[ 가션니? ]
  1. vowel contraction [ㅣ ㅓ -> ㅕ] (가시 + 어 -> 가셔)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅕ ㅓ -> ㅕ] (가셔 + 었 -> 가셨)
  3. join (가셨 + 니? -> 가셨니?)
inquisitive past formal high가셨습니까?
romanization
gah-syuh-sseum-nee-ggah-?
pronunciation
[ 가셔씀니까? ]
  1. vowel contraction [ㅣ ㅓ -> ㅕ] (가시 + 어 -> 가셔)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅕ ㅓ -> ㅕ] (가셔 + 었 -> 가셨)
  3. join (가셨 + 습니까? -> 가셨습니까?)
imperative present informal low가셔
romanization
gah-syuh
  1. vowel contraction [ㅣ ㅓ -> ㅕ] (가시 + 어 -> 가셔)
imperative present informal high가시세요
romanization
gah-shee-sae-yoh
  1. join (가시 + 세요 -> 가시세요)
imperative present formal low가셔라
romanization
gah-syuh-rah
  1. vowel contraction [ㅣ ㅓ -> ㅕ] (가시 + 어 -> 가셔)
  2. join (가셔 + 라 -> 가셔라)
imperative present formal high가시십시오
romanization
gah-shee-sheep-shee-oh
pronunciation
[ 가시십씨오 ]
  1. join (가시 + 십시오 -> 가시십시오)
propositive present informal low가셔
romanization
gah-syuh
  1. vowel contraction [ㅣ ㅓ -> ㅕ] (가시 + 어 -> 가셔)
propositive present informal high가셔요
romanization
gah-syuh-yoh
  1. vowel contraction [ㅣ ㅓ -> ㅕ] (가시 + 어 -> 가셔)
  2. join (가셔 + 요 -> 가셔요)
propositive present formal low가시자
romanization
gah-shee-chah
  1. join (가시 + 자 -> 가시자)
propositive present formal high가십시다
romanization
gah-sheep-shee-dah
pronunciation
[ 가십씨다 ]
  1. borrow padchim (가시 + 읍시다 -> 가십시다)
connective if가시면
romanization
gah-shee-myuhn
  1. join (가시 + 면 -> 가시면)
connective and가시고
romanization
gah-shee-goh
  1. join (가시 + 고 -> 가시고)
nominal ing가심
romanization
gah-sheem
  1. borrow padchim (가시 + 음 -> 가심)